Free shipping on all domestic orders! Code: FREESHIP
Cart 0

Willow Bark Extract

Bullenbees Skin Tip of the Week:  Willow Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract is commonly used in skin care products because of its astringent, anti- inflammatory, antioxidant, and soothing properties. The tannins found in the extract makes it rich in antioxidants which increase blood flow and reduces redness and inflammation. The antioxidants help increase the blood flow to the skin, reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles.The anti-inflammatory property of willow bark extract  helps  irritation to the skin. Willow bark extract contains salicylic acid which is a natural exfoliant which helps cleanse pores and shed dead skin cells, leaving you with with fresh beautiful skin! Therefore Bullenbees uses willow bark extract in our acne related products including the Spot Stop and the Beta Hydroxy Foaming Face Wash. We also use willow bark extract in our Razor Relief. Check them out for yourself at Bullenbees.com

 

 



Older Post Newer Post